Employment, Internships and Volunteer Work

There are strict F-1 regulations pertaining to all types of employment including on and off campus jobs, and paid and unpaid internships. International students must always receive permission from their SBCC Advisor before starting any employment or internships.

On-Campus Employment International students are eligible to apply for on-campus jobs after successful completion of one academic semester and must receive permission from their Advisor and the SBCC Human Resources Office before starting to work for each new hiring period.

Off-Campus Employment International students are not permitted to work off campus without authorization from their Advisor. Students must successfully complete two semesters of academic studies and at least one class in their major prior to authorization. Contact your Advisor to learn more.

Internships (paid and unpaid) International students are not permitted to participate in paid or unpaid internships without authorization from their Advisor. Students must successfully complete two semesters of academic studies and at least one class in their major prior to authorization. In most cases, students will be required to enroll in a work experience class before beginning the internship. Contact your Advisor to learn more.

Volunteer Work International students are permitted to engage in community service for non-profit entities. Any volunteer work with a for-profit entity must be authorized by the Advisor.

Student working in cafeteria

On-campus Employment

International students may apply for on-campus jobs after successfully completing one academic semester.

Getting started
Students may log in to the "Job Connection" in Pipeline. Use the Advanced Search to filter for "On Campus Jobs - General Employment". You may also inquire in person at the department you are interested in working for.

After receiving a job offer
Go the Human Resources Office in the Student Services building (2nd floor) to pick up an employment packet. The Human Resources Office will verify your eligibility to work on campus with your Advisor in the International Office. If you do not have a U.S. Social Security Number, the Human Resources Office and your Advisor will provide you with instructions.

Do not work until you receive confirmation from the Human Resources Office that you may start working.


OPT Regulations - Student Agreement

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is an employment benefit available to F-1 students who complete an associate degree at SBCC. OPT employment authorizations are valid for up to one year and can be used on or off campus. Students should apply for OPT during their last semester.

Recommended application deadline: March 1st if you are graduating in Spring, October 1st if you are graduating in Fall

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  • Be enrolled in your last semester to complete an associate degree. If you plan to transfer to a U.S. university, complete all transfer requirements before you graduate from SBCC!

  • Complete at least one full academic year and be in good academic standing (at least 2.00 GPA)

  • Complete an associate degree before OPT authorization period begins.

  • Apply within 60 days after you graduate

    You are NOT required to have a job offer to apply. When the OPT employment authorization period begins, your employment must be directly related to your major.

    IMPORTANT POINTS TO CONSIDER

  • You may apply as early as 90 days before completion of your degree.

  • Processing time for OPT applications is approximately 3 months, so be sure to apply early if you want to work soon after graduating.

  • You must apply for OPT before travelling to another country after graduation. Students who do not apply for OPT before travel are not eligible for OPT and cannot return to the U.S. on their SBCC I-20.

  • Travel to another country is not recommended while OPT is pending and/or if you do not have full-time employment. Travelers with a pending OPT application or who do not have proof of valid employment may be denied admission to the U.S.

  • You cannot begin working until you have graduated and received your Employment Authorization Card and the start date of your OPT is reached.

  • Employment must be directly related to your field of major. OPT employment regulations and guidelines are strictly enforced.

  • If approved you may work full-time anywhere in the U.S.

  • Your OPT must begin within 60 days after you graduate. The expiration date on your Employment Authorization Document will be 12 months after the start date or less and will never exceed 14 months after you graduate.

    APPLICATION CHECKLIST

    1. Apply for your associate degree here.

    2. Fill out the OPT application form (Form I-765) To download the form go to click here. Type your information onto the form. Tips for filling out the form:

    • For question #3: Make sure this address will be valid for at least 120 days. This is where your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) will be delivered.

    • For question #10: Type the admission number located on your Form I-94 (To print your I-94 record from the U.S. Customs Border & Protection website.)

    • For question #16: Type (C) (3) (B)

    • Type your telephone number and the date. Print the form. Do NOT sign until until you attend your OPT appointment.

    3. Two photos taken no earlier than 30 days before submission of your application. For the required dimensions of the photos, check the Photograph Requirements

    4. Processing Fee - $410 money order payable to: Department of Homeland Security. (Personal checks and money orders are accepted)

    5. Form G-1145 - You can receive E-notification from DHS when they receive your application by filling out this form.

    6. OPT Regulations - Student Agreement (Link to PDF file below). Read carefully BEFORE attending your OPT appointment.

    Once you have completed your OPT paperwork, schedule an appointment with your Advisor by calling
    (805) 730-4040


    Bring the above listed documents and the following listed documents to your appointment.

    Passport (original)

    I-94 Record To print your I-94 record from the U.S. Customs Border & Protection website.

    Form I-20's (bring all of the original I-20’s you have been issued, even from previous schools)


    OPT Rules and Regulations form